Sidebilder
[…] (A) any association formed under this Act (whose sole function is to arrange and provide financing for its members), and

(B) any members of such association engaged in utility operations with respect to any contract or agreement between such association and any member relating to a loan of money in connection with such utility operations.

PROPOSED AMENDMENTS OF S. 3828 AND H.R. 17711, BILLS TO AMEND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ACT

1. Amend the title of each of the bills by inserting ", and for other purposes" immediately before the period.

2. Add the following:

"Sec. 2. (a) Chapter 33 of title 28 of the District of Columbia Code is amended by adding the following new section:

“'§ 28-3307. District of Columbia Council authorized to exempt certain mortgages and loans

"The District of Columbia Council is authorized from time to time to provide by regulation for the exemption from the provisions of this chapter, for such period or periods of time as the Council may specify, any mortgage or loan insured or guaranteed under the National Housing Act of chapter 37 of title 38, United States Code, the interest rate of which is subject to regulation by an officer or agency of the Federal Government.'

"(b) The chapter analysis of chapter 33 of title 28 is amended by inserting immediately below the item relating to section 28-3306 the following new item: "'28-3307. District of Columbia Council authorized to exempt certain mortgages 2 19 and loans.'

Senator EAGLETON. Mr. Kneipp.