Sidebilder
[…] Without deciding the validity of the claim of respondent to the office of state senator, it may be suggested that the mere fact of not receiving the salary provided by law and the ordinances of the city of Wellston does not by any means determine that the office itself is not a lucrative office.

It is further claimed by counsel that, because of the provisions of section 6 of article 2, that, "Each house shall be judge of the election, returns, and qualifications of its own members," there can never be a judicial inquiry into the eligibility of any of the members of either house, except by inquiry in the house in which he has been elected to membership. It is prop

Constitution itself has declared him to be in

eligible. This court, in the case of State ex

rel. v.