Sidebilder
[…] Section 3 (c) provides that other Federal agencies be consulted in order to assure consistency of regulations, and that the Coast Guard may consider, utilize, and incorporate regulations issued by port or other State or local authorities.

One of the major problems posed by H.R. 8140 concerns duplicating and overlapping of jurisdiction. The Secretary of the Army presently has a mandatory duty, under 33 U.S.C. section 1, "to prescribe such regulations for the use, administration, and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States as in his judgment the public necessity may require for the protection of life and property... covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department." This section of the code also requires the Secretary of the Army to prescribe, among others, "regulations for the use . . . and navigation of the navigable waters of the United States."