Sidebilder
[…] § 13, subd. 4), so far as they authorize the punishment by the legis

lature, or either house thereof, of an alleged contempt incurred in the prosecution of a purely legislative inquiry, and not in one in which it has judicial functions to discharge (there are judicial duties devolved upon the legislature and each house thereof by the constitution of the state), believed to be unconstitutional for two reasons, to wit: 1st. The lodgment of judicial power in a different department is a prohibition against the transfer by the legislature to itself of any such power. 2d. As violating article 1, section 6 of the constitution of the state, declaring "No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.”

Fourth. The power to punish for an alleged contempt incurred in the course of an inquiry, made for the purpose of legislation, is not an inherent one in a legislative body.

Fifth. The congress of the United States is a legislative body as well as a legislature of the state.