Sidebilder
[…] We have jurisdiction under the Criminal Appeals Act to determine whether the construction thus placed upon the Sherman Act is correct.

Fourth. In reaching its conclusion, the District Court referred to 6 of the Clayton Act, §§ 1 and 2 of the Capper-Volstead Act, and the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1933, as amended in 1935, and as reënacted and amended by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937.

2

With respect to the Clayton Act, the court said in its opinion: "By that act labor, agricultural or horticultural cooperative organizations were excepted from the

*Section 6 of the Clayton Act (38 Stat. 730, 15 U. S. C. 17) provides:

“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws."

Opinion of the Court.

308 U.S.

broad and sweeping terms of the Sherman Act.