Sidebilder
[…] So far as concerns the allowance of claims against the estates of Indians who have left wills, there is an additional factor which supports the power of the Secretary. Indian testators almost invariably direct that their just debts shall be paid. Thus, the Secretary, in allowing claims against their estates, is only carrying out their express wishes.

In recent years, Congress has recognized that the Secretary of the Interior was exercising a general probate jurisdiction with regard to the trust or restricted estates of deceased Indians. In adopting the act of July 8, 1940 (54 Stat. 746, 25 U.S.C., 1946 ed. sec. 372a), which regulates the adoption of children by Indians who own trust or restricted estates, Congress provided that the statutory procedure should apply to "probate matters under the exclusive jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior ***," and, even more significantly, that the act should not apply to "the distribution of estates of Indians who have died prior to the effective date of this act." The distribution of an estate clearly includes the allowance of any just claims against the estate.