Sidebilder
[…] 998

It might be contended that the departmental practice in the matter of allowing claims against trust or restricted Indian estates runs counter to the provision in section 5 of the General Allotment Act of February 8, 1887 (24 Stat. 389), as amended (25 U.S.C., 1946 ed., sec. 348), which states that at the expiration of the trust period of an allotment the United States will convey the same "free of all charge or encumbrance whatsoever," and to a related provision in the act of June 21, 1906 (34 Stat. 327, 25 U.S.C., 1946 ed., sec. 354), which states that no allotted land shall become "liable to the satisfaction of any debt contracted prior to the issuing of the final patent in fee therefor." Even conceding, for the sake of argument, that these provisions would preclude the allowance of claims against the estates of allotted Indians, it is clear that they have, in effect, been set aside by the later adoption of the act of June 25, 1910, which, properly construed, permits the