Sidebilder
PDF
ePub

B.- Teachers under 35 years of age.

SECOND CLASS.
Curtis, James

:
Merriman, Henry John

Leicester, Hill Street B.S.
Alwalton, Earl Fitzwilliam's S. (Peter-

borough).
Orrin, James

Mumbles B.S.
Pegler, George -

Earith S. (St. Ives, Hunts)
Roberts, Colin

Somers Town B.S.
Saunders, John

Braintree Public S.
Tomkins, Daniel

Great Yarmouth B.S.
Watson, Thomas

High Green Wes. S. (Sheffield).

THIRD CLASS.
Bancroft, Reuben

Kingswood Wes. S. (Bristol),
Beavan, Thomas

Whitchurch Wes. S. (Aylesbury). Birkett, Christopher

Burton-on-Irwell Wes. $. (Manchester). Brooks, Thomas

Witney, Wes. S.
Brown, Andrew

Ancoats, Chalmers S., (Manchester).
Clifford, George

Trowbridge B.S.
Coates, William

York, Albion Street Wes. S. Dent, Matthew B. E.

Abingdon B.S. Emery, George

Llynn Iron Works 8. (Bridgend). Fisher, Edward

Folkestone B.S. Gortley, Thomas

Berkeley S. (Gloucestershire). Gubb, Edwin John

Benson, B.S. (Wallingford), Hillier, Joseph

Cemmes B.s. (Machynlleth). Kerr, Williain Brown

Kendal, Wes. S. Long, Harry Alfred

Cambridge B.S. Mackereth, Thomas

Salford, New Jerusalem, S., Morris, Benjamin

Nantwich Wes. S. Neat, George

Melksham B.S. Parsons, William

Lynn B.S. Plested, Ingram

Stroud B.S. Prouse, Charles, jun.

• St. Peter's Port B.S. (Guernsey). Rattray, James Wilkin

Charlesworth B.S. (Glossop). Reynard, Thos. Jackson

Silsden Wes. S. (Keighley). Russell, William Roberts

Taunton B.S. Sanders, William

Cardiff Wes. S. Smith, Edward Job

Tortworth S., (Wotton-under-Edge). Steel, Robert

Eagley Mills B.S. (Great Bolton). Woolley, Levi

Dunster Wes. S. Young, Wm. Saunders

Spitalfields, Wood Street S.

[graphic]
[ocr errors]

C.—Teachers (previously certificated) who have passed in the papers of the

second year.

Mansford, Charles

FIRST CLASS.

Wesleyan Training School, Westminster. THIRD CLAss.

Epping B.S.

Clemons, John N.

III. SCHOOLMISTRESSES.
A. —Teachers above 35 years of age.

SECOND CLASS.
Starling, Mary Ann Coleman

Norwich, Octagon Chapel 8.

THIRD CLASS. Bullen, Ellen

Spitalfields, Wood Street S. Sibson, Catherine :

Vauxhall Walk 8.

B.Teachers under 35 years of age.

SECOND CLASS. Kingdon, Sarah Annie

Bedminster, B.S. Plant, Sarah Anne

Leicester, Hill Street B.S.

[ocr errors]

Collens, Charlotte
Crossman, Ann
Hancock, Elizabeth
Outhwaite, Isabella Anne
Parkinson, Martha ·
Pearl, Emma
Quillins, Robanna
Roe, Mary Anu
Spreadbury, Mary

THIRD CLASS.

Bolton-le-Moors, Wes. S.
Maesteg Iron Works S. (Bridgend).
Ravenhead British Plate Glass Company's

S. (St. Helen's).
Elham B.S. (Folkestone).
Leeds, Basinghall Street B.S.
Teau B.S. (Cheadle).
Oldham Wes. S.
Thirsk B.S.
Darlington, Kendrew Street S.

C.– Teachers (previously certificated) who have passed in the papers of the

second year.

[blocks in formation]

CLASS LIST Of Students in the St. Mary's Roman Catholic Training School at Hammersmith,

and of Teachers in Roman Catholic Schools, examined before Her Majesty's Inspectors of Schools, at Christmas 1854.

I. STUDENTS.

Students of the First Year.
SECOND CLASS.

THIRD CLASS.
Capel, Thomas John.

Levins, Thomas.
Graham, Thomas.

Rc binson, George Henry.
Talbot, James.

II. SCHOOLMISTRESSES.
THIRD CLASS (under 35 years of age.)

Gillmoss, West Derby R.C.S. (Liverpool).
Accrington R.C.S.

Quinlan, Mary
Quinlan, Johamua

CALENDAR OF REGISTERED TEACHERS,

(Completed to the 1st of January 1855.)

1.– Teachers, of 35 years of age and upwards, registered for Capitation

Grants under the Minute of 2 April 1853.

Masters of Schools connected with the Church of England.

Names.

School.

Date of Registration.

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors]

Bald, Robert Cord well, John Danson, Robert Davies, Timothy J. Deane, John Fleming, John Hawkins, John Hellier, Samuel Holloway, Stephen Karran, Thomas William Litchfield, William James M'Rae, Robert George Mannering, George Moorhouse, Samuel Newton, John James Pearce, Robert Plumridge, Henry Roberts, Samuel Rodgers, Charles Turnbull, Thomas Webster, Henry S. Wright, William Henry

Kirkpatrick, Isle of Man, N.S.
Walsall Wood, N.S.
Ingleton, N.S.
Llantrisant, N.S.
Dilwyn, N.ß.
Lyncombe and Widcombe, N.S.
Bristol, St. James', Infant S.
Lyncombe, St. Mark's, N.S.
Truro, St. Mary's
Kirk Marown, P.S.
Brampton Bryan, Church S.
Bethnal Green, St. Thomas, N.S.
Woodchurch, V.S.
Musbury, N.S.
Eastover, St. John's, N.S. (Bridg.
Duchess of Kent's S. (Llanedwin

near Bangor)
Hursley, N.S. (Winchester).
Walsall, St. Peter's, N.S.
Nether Poppleton, N.S.
Withington, St. Paul's, N.S. -
Castle Cary and Almsford, N.S.
Aveley, N.S.

[merged small][ocr errors]

Masters of Schools nor connected with the Church of England.

Badcock, Henry Charles

Lyme Regis, B.S.

Easter, 1851.

Mistresses of Schools connected with the Church of England.

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]

II.—Teachers, of 35 years of age and upwards, registered for Capitation

Grants under the Minute of 2 April 1853; and also as qualified for the instruction of Pupil-Teachers under the Minute of 20 August 1853.

Masters of Schools connected with the Church of England.

Names.

School.

Date of Registration.

[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

Allen, James Avery, Samuel Bannister, John Mugford Beverley, Richard Braithwaite, John Cotton, James Cowle, Thomas Crowden, George Davies, Charles Edwin Downham, Francis Drewitt, John Fox, Thomas . Fryer, John Hargreaves, Abraham Heller, Edmund (D.) Irving, Robert Waugh Jones, Edward King, William Kirkman, William L. Mitchel, John Heal, Henry Pierce, John Sarjent, Charles Sowler, Thomas Sparke, James Tucker, Edward White, George Wilkins, John Williams, Thomas Jackson, John Boylette, George Horn, Thomas Charles Howard, Benjamin Hughes, William Andrews, William Crook, Charles A. Pugh, Isaac

Sheffield, Trinity S.
Kensall Green, št. John's, N.S.
Exmouth, N.S.
Eglwysfach, N.S.
Leeds, Woodhouse, St. Mark’s, N.S.
Kingsteignton, N.ß.
Barnton, N.S.
Walcot, P.S. (Bath)
Caseley, Ch. Chi, N.S.
Beckenham, N.S.
Kingston, Public S.
Halesowen, N.S.
Exeter, N.S.
Kirkburton, Boys' S.
Clapham, Bowyer's S.
Alnwick, N.S.
Holywell, N.S.
Westbury-upon-Trym, Edmond's

Foundation
Manchester, St. Saviour's, N.S.
Mylor Bridge, N.8. (Penryn)
Combe Down, Boys' s.
Bearstead, United, N.S.
Bristol, Benevolent Society of St.

James and St. Paul
Wintringham, N.S.
Hockwold-cum-Wilton, N.S.
Bath, Beacon Hill, N.S.
St. Just in Penrith, N.S.
Cheltenham,

Trinity, N.S.
Rudbaxton, N.S.
Ingrow, St. John's, N.S.
Montacute, N.S.
Walthamstow, St. Mary's, N.S.
Tilstone, N.S.
Tarvin, N.S.
Bristol, St. James Back Ragged S.
Brabourne, N.S.
Richmond, N.S.

:

[ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

Masters of Schools not connected with the Church of England.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Mistresses of Schools connected with the Church of England.

Name.

School

Date of Registration.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

Andrews, Louisa Banks, Mary Brien, Elizabeth Bryant, Elizabeth Bullock, Mary Ann Buxton, Agnes Candler, Susannah Cocker, Frances Cooksley, Eliza Connor, Elizabeth Sophia Dellews, Elizabeth Duff, Ellen Howorth, Alice Manning, Harriett Martin, Susan Millard, Mary Ann Morgan, Margaret Porter, Eliza Price, Sarah Robinson, Jane Elizabeth Stockwell, Rebecca Ullathorne, Emma Webster, Ann Weeks, Martha Whipple, Jane P. Irving, Margaret Candler, Susanna Bailey, Harriet W.

Plymouth, St. Andrew's Chapel S.
Bedford Row, St. John's N. S.
Wandsworth, St. Mary's District S.
Clifton, N. S.
Newcastle-on-Tyne, St.Andrew's,N.S.
Keswick. St. John's Mixed S.
Wivenhoe, N. S.
Little Eaton, N. S.
Paiguton, N. S.
Boston, N. S.
Kingston-upon-Thames, Public S.
West Bromwich, Chances's.
Sarsden-cum-Churchill S.
Chelsea, Ch. Ch., N. S.
Brighton, Warwick Street N. S.
Margate, Trinity Ch. S.
Knighton, Infant s.
Hainault Forest, S.
Brecon, St. Mary's Postern S.
Tetbury, N. S.-
Durdham, St. John's N. S.
Bristol, St.George's Brandon Hill N.S
Axminster, N. S.
Bickerstaffe, N.S.
Richmond, Surrey,

St. John's
School of Industry
Alnwick, N. S.
Wivenhoe, N. S.
Putney, N. S.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

Mistresses of Roman Catholic Schools.

Clinton, Anne G.

Litherland, R. C. S.

Easter, 1854.

III.—Teachers, under 35 years of age, provisionally registered for the com

pletion of their present engagements with Pupil-Teachers.

Masters of Schools connected with the Church of England.

[graphic][subsumed][ocr errors][merged small][subsumed]
« ForrigeFortsett »