Sidebilder
[…] In my opinion the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to enter into such an agreement.

Section 3 of the act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535, 16 U. S. C. sec. 3), provides in part as follows:

He [The Secretary of the Interior] may also, upon terms and conditions to be fixed by him, sell or dispose of timber in those cases where in his judgment the cutting of such timber is required in order to control the attacks of insects or diseases or otherwise conserve the scenery or the natural or historic objects in any such park, monument, or reservation.