Sidebilder
[…] PUBLIC LAW 90-570

AN ACT

To amend the Act of August 9, 1955, to authorize longer term leases of Indian lands
on the pueblos of Cochiti, Pojoaque, Tesuque, and Zuni, in New Mexico.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled, That the second
sentence of the first section of the Act entitled “An Act to authorize
the leasing of restricted Indian lands for public, religious, educational,
recreational, residential, business, and other purposes requiring the
grant of long-term leases", approved August 9, 1955 (25 U. S. C. 415), is
amended by inserting immediately after "the Fort Mojave Reserva-
tion," the following: "the pueblo of Cochiti, the pueblo of Pojoaque, the
pueblo of Tesuque, the pueblo of Zuni,".

Approved, October 12, 1968.

PUBLIC LAW 90-575

AN ACT

To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965, the National Defense Education Act of 1958, the National Vocational Student Loan Insurance Act of 1965, the Higher Education Facilities Act of 1963, and related Acts.