Sidebilder
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

[blocks in formation]

TITLE III-AMENDMENTS TO THE PUBLIC WORKS AND
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ACT OF 1965

SEC. 301. Title I of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965, as amended, is further amended as follows:

(1) The first sentence of section (101)(c) of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U. S. C. 3131 (c)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof a comma and the following: "except that in the case of a grant to an Indian tribe, the Secretary may reduce the non-Federal share below such per centum or may waive the non-Federal share".

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

PUBLIC LAW 91-125

JOINT RESOLUTION

To authorize appropriations for expenses of the National Council on Indian
Opportunity.