Approved, October 24, 1951. PUBLIC LAW 209 AN ACT CHAPTER 562 To amend or repeal certain laws relating to Government records, and for other purposes. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,... * ISEC. 4. The following Acts and parts of Acts are amended, as shown below: * (5) By deleting all after the enacting clause of the Act of March 27, 1934, chapter 93 (48 Stat. 501; 25 U. S. C. 199a) and by substituting therefor "That title to records of Indian tribes heretofore placed with the Oklahoma Historical Society of the State of Oklahoma by the Secretary of the Interior shall remain vested in the United States and such records shall be held by the said society under rules and regulations prescribed by the Administrator of General Services: Provided, That copies of any such records, documents, books, or papers held by the said society when certified by secretary or chief clerk thereof under its seal, or by the officer or person acting as secretary or chief clerk, shall be evidence equally with the original, and in making such certified copies the said secretary or acting secretary and the said chief clerk or acting chief clerk shall be acting as a Federal agent, and such certified copies shall have the same force and effect as if made by the Administrator of General Services as provided in section 509 (b) of the Federal Records Act of 1950 (64 Stat. 583): Provided further, That whenever such certified copies are desired for official use by the Federal Government they shall be furnished without cost: Provided further, That any such records held by the said society shall be promptly returned to the Government official designated by the Administrator of General Services upon his request therefor." October 24, 1951 [H. R. 1087] 65 Stat. 609 Title 18, U.S. Code. amendment. 62 Stat. 839. October 25, 1951 [S. 1967] 65 Stat. 638 Government records. 1640 Title to records of certain Indian tribes.