Sidebilder
[…] United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1157 of
title 18 of the United States Code, as amended, is repealed.
Approved, July 10, 1957.

July 10, 1957 [H. R. 3836] 71 Stat. 277

67 Stat. 590.

PUBLIC LAW 85-89

AN ACT

To amend the Act of August 24, 1912, as amended, with reference to educational leave to employees of the Bureau of Indian Affairs.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the proviso of the Act of August 24, 1912 (37 Stat. 519, 25 U. S. C. 275), as amended by the Act of August 24, 1922 (42 Stat. 829, 25 U. S. C. 275), and by the Act of May 8, 1928 (45 Stat. 493, 25 U. S. C. 275), is hereby amended to read: "Provided, That hereafter teachers in schools operated by the Bureau of Indian Affairs may be allowed, in addition to annual leave, educational leave not to exceed thirty workdays per calendar year, or sixty workdays in every alternate year, for attend-lance at educational gatherings, conventions, institutions, or training schools, if the interest of the Government requires, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe; and no additional salary or expense on account of such leave of absence shall be incurred."

Approved, July 10, 1957.

July 10, 1957 [H. R. 3837]

71 Stat. 282

Indian Affairs.

Teachers educational leave.

1283

[blocks in formation]

71 Stat. 283

Coyote Valley Indian Rancheria.

Transfer of land.

1284

Appraised value.