Sidebilder
[…] The Secretary may use any of the applicable funds in each particular instance for the aforesaid purposes. Approved September 13, 1961.

[blocks in formation]

87th Congress, H. R. 3159
September 13, 1961

An Act

75 STAT. 493.

To permit certain foreign-flag vessels to land their catches of fish in the Virgin
Islands in certain circumstances, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and Ilouse of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 4311 Foreign-flag of the Revised Statutes, as amended (46 U.S.C., sec. 251), is further fishing vessels. amended by designating the present section as subsection (a) and Virgin Islands. by adding the following new subsections:

"(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to prohibit the landing by a foreign-flag vessel of not more than fifty feet overall length in a port of the Virgin Islands of the United States for immediate consumption in such islands of its catch of fresh fish, whole or with the heads, viscera, or fins removed, but not frozen, otherwise processed, or further advanced. No fish landed under this authorization shall be sold or transferred except for immediate consumption. Sale or transfer to an agent, representative, or employee of a freezer or cannery shall be deemed to be prohibited in the absence of satisfactory evidence that such sale or transfer is for immediate consump

tion. For the purposes of this subsection, the term 'immediate con- "Immediate consumption' shall not preclude the freezing, smoking, or other processing sumption." of such fresh fish by the ultimate consumer thereof.