Sidebilder
[…] In your letter requesting our opinion, you state:

"The Treasury Department, Bureau of Narcotics, feels that the interpretation of this act could have a vital effect upon the investigation of narcotic violations and the suppression of the narcotics traffic. They have found the use of pocket radios, miniature recorders and other technical equipment to be an invaluable aid in developing cases against dealers in drugs who deal only with people they know and trust."

ORS 165.535 is as follows:

"As used in ORS 41.910, 141.720 to 141.740 and 165.540:

"(1) 'Conversation' means the transmission between two or more persons of an oral communication which is not a telecommunication or a radio communication.

"(2) 'Person' means any person as defined in ORS 174.100 and includes public officials and law enforcement officers of the State, county, municipal corporation, or any other political subdivision of the State.