Sidebilder
[…] "Whenever an employé is killed by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ and the dependents of such employé entitled to compensation under this chapter are minors, such election to take compensation and the assignment of the cause of action against such other and such notice of election to pursue a remedy against such other shall be made by such minor, or shall be made on behalf of such minor by a parent of such minor, or by his or her duly appointed guardian, as the commission may determine by rule in each case."

It is now desirable to expose section 16 of the Workmen's Compensation Law:

"Sec. 16. Death Benefits. If the injury causes death, the compensation shall be known as a death benefit and shall be payable in the amount and to or for the benefit of the persons following:

« ForrigeFortsett »