Sidebilder
[…] That record shows that the commission awarded to Caroline and her child biweekly payments of $10.84, of which $8.14 was for herself and $2.70 for the child. She received and accepted payments under that award. She made application to the commission to withdraw her claim for compensation, and her application was denied on the ground that an award had been made and that she had accepted payments on account thereof.

Section 29 of the Workmen's Compensation Law, as it was at the time of the death of the intestate, read:

"Sec. 29. Subrogation to Remedies of Employé. If a workman entitled to compensation under this chapter be injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured workman, or in case of death, his dependents, shall, before any suit or claim under this chapter, elect whether to take compensation under this chapter or to pursue his remedy against such other. Such election shall be evidenced in such manner as the commission may by rule or regulation prescribe. If he elect to take compensation under this chapter, the cause of action against such other shall be assigned to the state for the benefit of the state insurance fund, if compensation be payable therefrom, and otherwise to the person or association or corporation liable for the payment of such compensation, and if he elect to proceed against such other, the state insurance fund, person or association or corporation, as the case may be, shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the recovery against such other person actually collected, and the compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case. Such a cause of action assigned to the state may be prosecuted or compromised by the commission.