Sidebilder
[…] Sidebilder
PDF
ePub
[blocks in formation]

To amend chapter 50 of title 18, United States Code, with respect to the transmission of bets, wagers, and related information.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 1081 Wagering inof title 18 of the United States Code is amended by adding the formation. following paragraph:

Transmission. 63 Stat. 92.

"The term 'wire communication facility' means any and all instrumentalities, personnel, and services (among other things, the receipt, "Wire communiforwarding, or delivery of communications) used or useful in the cation facility transmission of writings, signs, pictures, and sounds of all kinds by aid

of wire, cable, or other like connection between the points of origin

and reception of such transmission."