Sidebilder
[…] The facts already stated are the only matters shown by the record that are material in determining as to the correctness of the action of the lower court in giving judgment of dismissal. Section 594 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: "Either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause otherwise direct, may proceed with his case, and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict or judgment as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof must first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had five days' notice of such trial."