Sidebilder
[…] Certain conditions are attached to this remedy. Unpaid persons dealing directly with the contractor have no right of action "before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed or material was furnished or supplied *** for which such claim is made." 40 U.S.C. § 270b (1958). Once the right arises, suit must be commenced before the expiration of one year after the "day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied. * * *” 73 Stat. 279 (1959), 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b (b) (Supp. 1960).