Sidebilder
[…] On May 11, 1955, pursuant to this program, the Department of Labor issued an invitation for bids to furnish all the meals required at one or more of the five reception centers for the fiscal year 1956. The invitation was a complete document which embraced not only the invitation, but the bid and the award to be executed and the terms and provisions of the contract to be entered into.

Plaintiffs McPhail and Montoya obtained an invitation and submitted a bid under the name of plaintiff McPhail prior to the open

1 Section 15 of Title 41 U.S.C.A. provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and in such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States are concerned."

ing date specified in the invitation. For the most part, the bid substantially complied with all the requirements stated in the invitation.

[The plaintiff was informed by the contracting agency that its low bid had been accepted, subject to the furnishing of a perfcrmance bond.