Sidebilder
[…] A contractor has a right to make subcontracts; He must not attempt to transfer his responsibility

to the government * * * But he has a perfect right to fulfill his contract duties in the business manner which best pleases him, provided he retain [sic] his personal responsibility and achieve[sic] the required result." 2. Re-read Mercantile National Bank v. United States, 280 F. 2d 832 (Ct. Cl. 1960), supra p. 375. Neither the prohibition upon the transfer or assignment of Government contracts, 41 U.S.C. § 15 (1958), nor the restriction upon the assignment of claims against the Government prior to the time that they have been allowed, 31 U.S.C. § 203 (1958), applies when "moneys due or to become due from the United States or from any agency or department thereof, under a contract providing for payments aggregating $1,000 or more, are assigned to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution, including any Federal lending agency; For discussion of this exception, see Nichols, Assignment of Claims Act of 1940-A Decade Later, 12 U. Pitt. L. Rev. 538 (1951); Shnitzer, Assignment of Claims Arising Out of Government Contracts, 16 Fed.