Sidebilder
[…] The abolition of stated terms of court (St. 1897, c. 490 [G. L. c. 213, § 4]; St. 1897, c. 431 [G. L. c. 218, § 38]) does not affect the pertinency to the case at bar of the general principle here declared.

[2] The establishment of the probation system and the limitations upon its exercise are set forth in the statutes. The

bounds imposed by the statute must be observed when the machinery provided by the probation system is invoked. It is provided by G. L. c. 279, § 1, that after suspension of sentence a district court may order that the person convicted "be placed on probation for such time and on such terms and conditions as it shall fix." These words are in substance the same as those empowering the superior court to place upon probation a person convicted before it. G. L. c. 276, § 87. These words import definiteness and specification as to the time of the probationary period.