Sidebilder
[…] (b) When specially designated by the court to exercise such jurisdiction, a magistrate judge may try, and impose sentence for, any misdemeanor if he has properly and fully advised the defendant that he has a right to elect "trial, judgment, and sentencing by a judge of the district court and *** may have a right to trial by jury before a district judge or magistrate judge,” and has obtained the defendant's written consent to be tried by the magistrate judge. 18 U.S.C. 3401 (a), (b). The court may order that proceedings be conducted before a district judge rather than a magistrate judge upon its own motion or, for good cause shown upon petition by the attorney for the government. The petition should note "the novelty, importance, or complexity of the case, or other pertinent factors ***". 18 U.S.C. 3401(f).