Sidebilder
PDF
ePub

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR AND RELATED

AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS FOR 2003

HEARINGS

BEFORE A

SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

ONE HUNDRED SEVENTH CONGRESS

SECOND SESSION

SUBCOMMITTEE ON THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR AND

RELATED AGENCIES

JOE SKEEN, New Mexico, Chairman RALPH REGULA, Ohio

NORMAN D. DICKS, Washington JIM KOLBE, Arizona

JOHN P. MURTHA, Pennsylvania CHARLES H. TAYLOR, North Carolina JAMES P. MORAN, Virginia GEORGE R. NETHERCUTT, JR., Washington MAURICE D. HINCHEY, New York ZACH WAMP, Tennessee

MARTIN OLAV SABO, Minnesota JACK KINGSTON, Georgia JOHN E. PETERSON, Pennsylvania NOTE: Under Committee Rules, Mr. Young, as Chairman of the Full Committee, and Mr. Obey, as Ranking Minority Member of the Full Committee, are authorized to sit as Members of all Subcommittees. DEBORAH WEATHERLY, LORETTA BEAUMONT, JOEL KAPLAN, and CHRISTOPHER TOPIK,

Staff Assistants

PART 2
Justification of the Budget Estimates
U.S. Geological Survey
Minerals Management Service
Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement
Bureau of Indian Affairs.
DOI Office of Insular Affairs
DOI Departmental Management
DOI Office of the Solicitor
DOI Office of the Inspector General
DOI Office of Special Trustee
National Indian Gaming Commission
Natural Resource Damage Assessment and Restoration Program

Page

1 436 713 897 1549 1655 2163 2255 2331 2445 2463

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

78–179

WASHINGTON : 2002

COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS

C. W. BILL YOUNG, Florida, Chairman
RALPH REGULA, Ohio

DAVID R. OBEY, Wisconsin
JERRY LEWIS, California

JOHN P. MURTHA, Pennsylvania
HAROLD ROGERS, Kentucky

NORMAN D. DICKS, Washington
JOE SKEEN, New Mexico

MARTIN OLAV SABO, Minnesota
FRANK R. WOLF, Virginia

STENY H. HOYER, Maryland
TOM DELAY, Texas

ALAN B. MOLLOHAN, West Virginia
JIM KOLBE, Arizona

MARCY KAPTUR, Ohio
SONNY CALLAHAN, Alabama

NANCY PELOSI, California
JAMES T. WALSH, New York

PETER J. VISCLOSKY, Indiana
CHARLES H. TAYLOR, North Carolina NITĄ M. LOWEY, New York
DAVID L. HOBSON, Ohio

JOSE E. SERRANO, New York
ERNEST J. ISTOOK, JR., Oklahoma

ROSA L. DELAURO, Connecticut
HENRY BONILLA, Texas

JAMES P. MORAN, Virginia
JOE KNOLLENBERG, Michigan

JOHN W. OLVER, Massachusetts
DAN MILLER, Florida

ED PASTOR, Arizona
JACK KINGSTON, Georgia

CARRIE P. MEEK, Florida
RODNEY P. FRELINGHUYSEN, New Jersey DAVID E. PRICE, North Carolina
ROGER F. WICKER, Mississippi

CHET EDWARDS, Texas
GEORGE R. NETHERCUTT, JR., Washington ROBERT E. "BUD” CRAMER, JR., Alabama
RANDY “DUKE” CUNNINGHAM, California PATRICK J. KENNEDY, Rhode Island
TODD TIAHRT, Kansas

JAMES E. CLYBURN, South Carolina
ZACH WAMP, Tennessee

MAURICE D. HINCHEY, New York
TOM LATHAM, Iowa

LUCILLE ROYBAL-ALLARD, California
ANNE M. NORTHUP, Kentucky

SAM FARR, California
ROBERT B. ADERHOLT, Alabama

JESSE L. JACKSON, JR., Ilinois
JO ANN EMERSON, Missouri

CAROLYN C. KILPATRICK, Michigan
JOHN E. SUNUNU, New Hampshire

ALLEN BOYD, Florida
KAY GRANGER, Texas

CHAKA FATTAH, Pennsylvania
JOHN E. PETERSON, Pennsylvania

STEVEN R. ROTHMAN, New Jersey
JOHN T. DOOLITTLE, California
RAY LAHOOD, Illinois
JOHN E. SWEENEY, New York
DAVID VITTER, Louisiana
DON SHERWOOD, Pennsylvania

VIRGIL H. GOODE, JR., Virginia

JAMES W. DYER, Clerk and Staff Director

[graphic][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][subsumed][merged small][merged small]
[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

318SU

XL
7/02

31150-136 NLB

« ForrigeFortsett »