Sidebilder
[…] Id. at 5209.

27 Id. at 5206 (remarks of Senator Lausche). Senator Thurmond had stated at the committee hearings: Looting and arson are not mere property damage but they are the collapse of civil order. They are the collapse of civilized society. The police and the troops must be allowed to use the necessary force to restore order immediately.

Hearings on H.R. 421 Before the Senate Comm. on the Judiciary, 90th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. 1, at 19 (1968). 28 114 CONG. REC. 5203 (1968).

29 Id. at 5212.

30 Id. at 5214.

31 Id. at 5992.

32 18 U.S.C. § 2101 (1968) provides in pertinent part:

(e) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to make it unlawful for any person to travel in, or use the facilities of, interstate or foreign commerce for the purpose of pursuing the legitimate objectives of organized labor, through orderly and lawful means.

It seems there is no need for a specific exemption for organized labor. No group or organization, labor or otherwise, using "orderly and lawful means" would be in violation of the statute.

33 18 U.S.C. § 2101 (1968) provides in pertinent part:

(b) In any prosecution under this section, proof that a defendant engaged or attempted to engage in one or more of the overt acts described . . . and (1) has traveled in interstate or foreign commerce, or (2) has use of or used any facility of interstate or foreign commerce... such travel or use shall be admissable proof to establish that such defendant traveled in or used such facility of interstate or foreign

commerce.

The provision appears to say that proof of travel or use is admissable to prove travel or use.

« ForrigeFortsett »