Sidebilder
PDF
ePub
[graphic]
[graphic]

(108-1)

COMPILATION OF SELECTED AVIATION

LAWS

As Amended Through February 20, 2003

SELECTED PROVISIONS OF TITLE 49, UNITED STATES CODE
TAX PROVISIONS RELATING TO AIR TRANSPORTATION

AIRPORT AND AIRWAY TRUST FUND
ACTS RELATING TO WASHINGTON AREA AIRPORTS
SELECTED PROVISIONS OF TITLE VIII OF THE TRADE ACT OF 1974
INTERNATIONAL SECURITY AND DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION

ACT OF 1985

RAILWAY LABOR ACT
SELECTED PROVISIONS OF THE AVIATION AND TRANSPORTATION

SECURITY ACT
SELECTED PROVISIONS OF THE AIR TRANSPORTATION SAFETY

AND SYSTEM STABILIZATION ACT
SELECTED PROVISIONS OF THE WENDELL H. FORD AVIATION
INVESTMENT AND REFORM ACT FOR THE 21ST CENTURY
SELECTED PROVISIONS OF THE FEDERAL AVIATION

REAUTHORIZATION ACT OF 1996
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

PREPARED FOR THE USE OF THE

COMMITTEE ON
TRANSPORTATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

APRIL 2003

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

84-104

WASHINGTON : 2003

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office
Internet: http://bookstore.gpo.gov Phone: (202) 512–1800 Fax: (202) 512–2250

Mail: Stop SSOP, Washington, DC 20402–0001

[ocr errors]

DON YOUNG, Alaska, Chairman
THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin, Vice-Chair JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota
SHERWOOD L. BOEHLERT, New York NICK J. RAHALL, II, West Virginia
HOWARD COBLE, North Carolina

WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Mlinois
JOHN J. DUNCAN, JR., Tennessee

PETER A. DEFAZIO, Oregon WAYNE T. GILCHREST, Maryland

JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois JOHN L. MICA, Florida

ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of PETER HOEKSTRA, Michigan

Columbia JACK QUINN, New York

JERROLD NADLER, New York VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan

ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama

CORRINE BROWN, Florida STEVEN C. LATOURETTE, Ohio

BOB FILNER, California SUE W. KELLY, New York

EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana

GENE TAYLOR, Mississippi ROBERT W. NEY, Ohio

JUANITA MILLENDER-MCDONALD, FRANK A. LOBIONDO, New Jersey

California JERRY MORAN, Kansas

ELIJAH E. CUMMINGS, Maryland GARY G. MILLER, California

EARL BLUMENAUER, Oregon JIM DEMINT, South Carolina

ELLEN 0. TAUSCHER, California DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska

BILL PASCRELL, JR., New Jersey JOHNNY ISAKSON, Georgia

LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa ROBIN HAYES, North Carolina

TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania ROB SIMMONS, Connecticut

NICK LAMPSON, Texas SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO, West Virginia BRIAN BAIRD, Washington HENRY E. BROWN, JR., South Carolina SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada TIMOTHY V. JOHNSON, Illinois

BRAD CARSON, Oklahoma
DENNIS R. REHBERG, Montana

JIM MATHESON, Utah
TODD RUSSELL PLATTS, Pennsylvania MICHAEL M. HONDA, California
SAM GRAVES, Missouri

RICK LARSEN, Washington
MARK R. KENNEDY, Minnesota

MICHAEL E. CAPUANO, Massachusetts BILL SHUSTER, Pennsylvania

ANTHONY D. WEINER, New York JOHN BOOZMAN, Arkansas

JULIA CARSON, Indiana JOHN SULLIVAN, Oklahoma

JOSEPH M. HOEFFEL, Pennsylvania CHRIS CHOCOLA, Indiana

MIKE THOMPSON, California BOB BEAUPREZ, Colorado

TIMOTHY H. BISHOP, New York MICHAEL C. BURGESS, Texas

MICHAEL H. MICHAUD, Maine
MAX BURNS, Georgia

LINCOLN DAVIS, Tennessee
STEVAN PEARCE, New Mexico
JIM GERLACH, Pennsylvania
MARIO DIAZ-BALART, Florida
JON C. PORTER, Nevada

SUBCOMMITTEE ON AVIATION

JOHN L. MICA, Florida, Chairman THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin

PETER A. DEFAZIO, Oregon JOHN J. DUNCAN, JR., Tennessee

LEONARD L. BOSWELL, Iowa JACK QUINN, New York

WILLIAM O. LIPINSKI, Illinois VERNON J. EHLERS, Michigan

JERRY F. COSTELLO, Illinois SPENCER BACHUS, Alabama

ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON, District of SUE W. KELLY, New York

Columbia RICHARD H. BAKER, Louisiana

ROBERT MENENDEZ, New Jersey FRANK A. LOBIONDO, New Jersey

CORRINE BROWN, Florida JERRY MORAN, Kansas

EDDIE BERNICE JOHNSON, Texas JOHNNY ISAKSON, Georgia

JUANITA MILLENDER-MCDONALD, ROBIN HAYES, North Carolina

California TIMOTHY V. JOHNSON, Illinois

ELLEN O. TAUSCHER, California DENNIS R. REHBERG, Montana

BILL PASCRELL, JR., New Jersey SAM GRAVES, Missouri

TIM HOLDEN, Pennsylvania MARK R. KENNEDY, Minnesota

SHELLEY BERKLEY, Nevada BILL SHUSTER, Pennsylvania

BRAD CARSON, Oklahoma JOHN BOOZMAN, Arkansas

JIM MATHESON, Utah
JOHN SULLIVAN, Oklahoma

MICHAEL M. HONDA, California
CHRIS CHOCOLA, Indiana, Vice-Chair RICK LARSEN, Washington
BOB BEAUPREZ, Colorado

MICHAEL E. CAPUANO, Massachusetts
STEVAN PEARCE, New Mexico

ANTHONY D. WEINER, New York JIM GERLACH, Pennsylvania

NICK J. RAHALL, II, West Virginia MARIO DIAZ-BALART, Florida

BOB FILNER, California JON C. PORTER, Nevada

JAMES L. OBERSTAR, Minnesota DON YOUNG, Alaska

(Ex Officio) (Ex Officio)

(II)

« ForrigeFortsett »