Sidebilder
[…] (3) Section 484(c) of the Act as amended by this section shall apply only to student assistance awarded for periods of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 1987, to individuals who were not awarded such assistance for any preceding period of enrollment.

(4) Sections 484(f), 485(b), and 487(a)(10) of the Act as amended by this section shall apply only to periods of enrollment beginning on or after July 1, 1987.

*

TITLE XV-AMERICAN INDIAN, ALASKA NATIVE, AND NATIVE HAWAIIAN CULTURE AND ART DEVELOPMENT

SEC. 1501. [20 U.S.C. 4401 note] SHORT TITLE.

This title may be cited as the "American Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian Culture and Art Development Act". SEC. 1502. [20 U.S.C. 4401] FINDINGS.

The Congress finds that

(1) Indian art and culture and Native Hawaiian art and culture have contributed greatly to the artistic and cultural richness of the Nation;