Sidebilder
[…] use.

FOOTNOTES

14 W. Blackstone, Commentaries 168 (Lewis ed. 1897).

2 Lopez v. United States, 373 U.S. 427 (1963). 3 82 Stat. 197, 211-225, 18 U.S.C. 2510-2520 (1970).

4 Legislative History, 2 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 2154 (1968).

518 U.S.C. 2511(1) (1970).

18 U.S.C. 2520 (a), (b), (c) (1970).

718 U.S.C. 2513 (1970).

818 U.S.C. 2515 (1970).

Legislative History, 2 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 2177 (1968).

10 18 U.S.C. 2516(1)(a)-(g) (1970). 11 18 U.S.C. 2516(2) (1970).

12 18 U.S.C. 2516(2) (1970) provides that "the principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the

principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications ... (emphasis added)."