Sidebilder
[…] 11. To appear in all proceedings by collectors of taxes against delinquent tax payers for judgments to sell real estate, and see that all the necessary preliminary steps have been legally taken to make the judgment legal and binding.

25. Election of State's Attorneys. 24. A state's attorney shall be elected in each county on Tuesday, next after the first Monday of November, 1884, and every four years thereafter, and shall enter upon his office on the first Monday in December after his election. As amended by act approved May 10, 1881.]

Practice of Law-License.

Section 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, represented in the General Assembly: That an Act entitled, "An Act to revise the law in relation to attorneys and counsellors," approved March 28, 1874, in force July 1, 1874, as subsequently amended, be and is hereby amended by amending section 1 thereof to read as follows:

§ 1. No person shall be permitted to practice as an attorney or counsellor at law, or to commence, conduct or defend any