Sidebilder
[…] Employee means an officer or employee of the Department and an active duty officer or enlisted member of the Coast Guard, but does not include any special Government employ

ee.

Includes means includes but is not limited to.

May is used in a permissive sense to state authority or permission to do the act prescribed.

Secretary means the Secretary of Transportation or any person to whom he has delegated his authority in the matter concerned.

Shall is used in an imperative sense.

Special Government employee is a special Government employee of the Department as defined in section 202 of title 18, United States Code, which includes, but is not limited to "* ** an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, of any independent agency of the United States who is retained, designated, appointed, or employed to perform, with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days, temporary duties either on a full-time or intermitent basis, * ** a Reserve officer of unless other

the Armed Forces wise an officer or employee of the United States, shall be classified as a special Government employee while on active duty solely for training," and "a Reserve officer of the Armed Forces who is serving involuntar

[blocks in formation]
« ForrigeFortsett »