Sidebilder
[…] When such fabric is utilized in the manufacture of such garments, the inability of the garment manufacturer to record the fabric production unit identification of such fabric does not constitute a violation of § 1616.31(d)(4)(i).

§ 1616.65 Policy scope of the standard.

(a) The Standard for the Flammability of Children's Sleepwear: Sizes 7

[blocks in formation]

(2) The term children's sleepwear is defined in the Standard at §1616.2(a) to mean "any product of wearing apparel size 7 through 14, such as nightgowns, pajamas, or similar or related items, such as robes, intended to be worn primarily for sleeping or activities related to sleeping. Underwear and diapers are excluded from this definition."