Sidebilder
[…] (a) The Standard for the Flammability of Children's Sleepwear: Sizes 7

[blocks in formation]

(2) The term children's sleepwear is defined in the Standard at §1616.2(a) to mean "any product of wearing apparel size 7 through 14, such as nightgowns, pajamas, or similar or related items, such as robes, intended to be worn primarily for sleeping or activities related to sleeping. Underwear and diapers are excluded from this definition."

(b) The Commission makes the following statement of policy regarding (1) the phrase "intended or promoted" as used in the definition of "item" in § 1616.2(c), and (2) the phrase "intended to be worn primarily for sleeping or activities related to sleeping" as used in the definition of "children's sleepwear" in § 1616.2(a).

(c) For enforcement purposes, the meaning of these phrases will be interpreted by the Commission in accordance with the following principles:

(1) Sleepwear fabrics and related materials.