Sidebilder
[…] 437

DOUGLAS, J., dissenting.

viewed in the larger aspect, constitutes, to a great degree, the actual administration of a collective-bargaining contract."

The administration of the collective agreement is its life and meaning. The adjustment and settlement of grievances, the development of an administrative practice concerning the collective agreement give it force and authority.

The right of individual employees to present their own grievances is recognized by the Act. 29 U. S. C. § 159 (a). But even when they desire to speak for themselves, rather than through the union, Congress attached two important conditions. First, any adjustment of the individual grievance must not be "inconsistent with the terms of a collective-bargaining contract or agreement then in effect." Second, the union must be given "opportunity to be present at such adjustment." Id.

It is plain, I think, that the grievance procedure is a part of the collective bargaining process. And a lawsuit is one of the ultimates of a grievance.