Sidebilder
[…] Attention is respectfully called, however, to the fact that in the directive to the Postmaster General he is authorized to issue bulletins giving the names of the States in which it is unlawful to advertise or solicit orders for alcoholic beverages. For the purpose of clarification, and to make section 6 conform to the language of section 5, it is suggested that he should be required to issue annual bulletins or notices giving the names of the States and also the names of the places therein in which it is unlawful to advertise or solicit orders for alcoholic beverages.

Article I, section 8 of the Constitution provides that Congress shall have poweramong the several States

[ocr errors]

* * to regulate

* * *

Commerce

"To establish Post Offices and Post Roads;

"To make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing powers * * * "" Article VI of the Constitution provides:

"This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States the supreme Law of the Land * * * "9

shall be

POWER TO REGULATE INCLUDES POWER TO PROHIBIT IN APPROPRIATE CASES