Second, that the remedy of complainants, if any, was at law, and not in equity. It averred that section 671 of the Civil Code of California, providing that "any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or personal, within this state;" and section 672, providing: “If The first ten of these questions a nonresident alien takes by succession, he set forth that the circuit court susmust appear and claim the property within tained the motion to dismiss for want of jufive years from the time of succession, or be risdiction to