| Morris March Estee - 1878 - 648 sider
[…] | Benjamin James Lea - 1880 - 820 sider
...rules this would be sustainable, we need not now inquire. By sec. 5131 of the Code, it is enacted that "an indictment for libel need not set forth any extrinsic...application to the party libeled, of the defamatory matter upon which the indictment is founded, but it is sufficient to state generally that the same was published... | |
| California, Nathan Newmark - 1880 - 768 sider
...its passage. §460. In an action for libel or slander, it is not necesS-"? to state in the complaint any extrinsic facts for the purpose of showing the application to the plaintiff of the tematory matter out of which the cause of action arose; tat it is sufficient to state,... | |
| Nathan Howard (Jr.), Rowland M. Stover - 1880 - 700 sider
...provides that in an action for libel or slander it shall not be necessary to state in the complaint any extrinsic facts for the purpose of showing the application to the plaintiff of the defamatory matter out of which the cause of action arises, but it shall be sufficient... | |
| California - 1881 - 806 sider
...sufficient to refer to such statute by its title and day of passage. 964. An indictment or information for libel need not set forth any extrinsic facts for...libeled of the defamatory matter on which the indictment or information is founded; but it is sufficient to state generally that the same was published concerning... | |
| California - 1881 - 940 sider
...PC 172; 2 Hawks, ch. 25, S 103; Bac. Abridg.