| 1884 - 880 sider
[…] | California - 1886 - 640 sider
[ Beklager, innholdet på denne siden er tilgangsbegrenset. ] | |
| 1886 - 940 sider
...defective? A written contract may be reformed when, through a mutual mistake of the parties thereto, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, it does not truly express thei intentions of the parties. Section 3399, Civil Code. A mistake, as denned... | |
| Emerson E. Ballard, Tilghman Ethan Ballard - 1892 - 832 sider
...Erielcson, 42 Minn. 440 (44 NW Rep. 317). Section 3399 of the Civil Code of California is as follows: "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties,...time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved,... | |
| California - 1897 - 1056 sider
[ Beklager, innholdet på denne siden er tilgangsbegrenset. ] | |
| Abraham Clark Freeman - 1897 - 1070 sider
...kind of mistake involved in this action. By section 3399 of the Civil Code it is enacted as follows: "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties,...the other at the time knew or suspected, a written instrument does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application... | |
| Abraham Clark Freeman - 1897 - 1064 sider
...one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written instrument does not truly eipress the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it may be done without prejudice to rights... | |
| Montana. Supreme Court - 1898 - 668 sider