| William Meade Fletcher - 1917 - 1212 sider
[…] Under this provision of... | |
| 1924 - 1636 sider
...therefor, subject to the limitations of the state Constitution. One of these, clearly defined, is that "whenever an attempt is made to take private property...be really public shall be a judicial question, and as such judicially determined, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public."... | |
| 1904 - 1036 sider
...tried in this court." The Constitution of the state of Washington provides, in article 1, §16, that: "Whenever an attempt is made to take private property...any legislative assertion that the use is public." In article 4, § 4, the Constitution gives the Supreme Court of the state power to issue all writs... | |
| |