| John T. Fitzpatrick - 1920 - 660 sider
[…] | 1902 - 1224 sider
...547, Laws 1890, which provides: "Where any building, which Is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so Injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and unflt foY occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made In writing, the lessee... | |
| New York (State). Supreme Court. Appellate Division - 1914 - 1124 sider
...of 1909, chap. 52], § 227) that "Where any building which is leased or occupied is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause, as to be untenantable and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the... | |
| 1886 - 332 sider
...shall, without any fault or neglect on their part, be destroyed, or be so injured by the elements, er any other cause, as to be untenantable and unfit for...written agreement or covenant, and the lessees or occupant« may thereupon quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so... | |
| Minnesota. Supreme Court - 1895 - 614 sider
...part, be destroyed, or be so injured by the elements, or any other cause, as to be untenantable or unfit for occupancy, shall not be liable or bound to pay rent to the lessees or owners thereof after such destruction or injury, unless otherwise expressly provided by... | |
| Ohio. Supreme Court - 1891 - 652 sider