| Alfred Gandy Reeves - 1909 - 928 sider
[…] Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may,... The New York Supplement - Side 1531891Uten tilgangsbegrensning - Om denne boken
| Alfred Gandy Reeves - 1909 - 928 sider
...ch. 52, § 227, provides that: "Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the... | |
| James Parker Hall, James De Witt Andrews - 1910 - 452 sider
...the building on said premises shall, without any fault or neglect on his part, be destroyed, or be so injured by the elements, or any other cause, as to be untenantable and unfit for occupancy, the tenant shall not be liable or bound to pay rent to the lessor or owner thereof for the time after... | |
| Ohio. Circuit Court - 1914 - 642 sider